KMPT Awards 2018 - Nominees

This year, we have received over 400 nominations which is fantastic. A huge thank you to everyone who nominated.

View the nominees for each category for our KMPT Awards 2018.

Achievement in Learning and Development

  • Fiona Anderson, Apprenticeship Lead
  • Dr Henry Andrews, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Holly Ayling, Health, Safety Advisor and Trainer
  • Kay Beatton,Seconded student nurse (Open University)
  • Helen Collins, Voluntary Services Manager
  • Nina Cooper, Administrator
  • Dartford Liaison Psychiatry Services
  • Dr Vijay Delaffon, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Hans Goethals and Rachel Jennings, Liaison Psychiatry Practitioner/ Rotational Post Nurse
  • Evadine Kalifungwa, Clinical Lead
  • Charlotte Lock, HR Assistant
  • Lisa Purland, Liaison Psychiatry Nurse
  • Aamer Sarfraz, Director of Medical Education and Angela Pendleton, Medical Education Manager
  • Georgia Smart, Apprentice
  • Fleur Whitfield, Vocational Specialist
  • Craig Wilson, Fire Manager
  • Will Wright – Resuscitation Trainer

Achievement in Research

  • Sarah Cooper, Trainee Forensic Psychologist
  • Dr Amod Dalvi, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Dr Vicky Clark, Senior Psychiatry Trainee
  • Dr Vaughn McGill, Consultant Clinical Psychologist
  • Dr Helen Miles, Chartered Consultant Clinical and Forensic Psychologist
  • Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit Liaison Service
  • Research and Development Team
  • Agostina Secchi, Clinical Pharmacist

 

Best Team Improvement

  • Artwell Bopoto, Foxglove Ward
  • Avril Leonard, Principal Psychotherapist; Julie Dilallo, Principal Psychotherapist, Zoli Figusch, Principal Psychotherapist; Deidre Correa, Psychotherapist
  • Boughton Ward, Maidstone
  • Communications Team
  • Criminal Justice Liaison & Diversion Service (CJLDS) – Outreach Team
  • Dartford Gravesham and Swanley Community Mental Health Team
  • Disablement Services Team
  • Foxglove Ward
  • Groombridge Ward Team
  • Littlestone Lodge/Chartwell Ward
  • Maidstone Community Mental Health Team
  • Medway Liaison Psychiatry Team
  • Medium Secure Business Unit 
  • Patient Flow Team
  • Cheryl Sales, Ward Manager
  • South East Kent Crisis Team (SEKCRHT).
  • The Acute Care Group
  • Upnor Ward
  • West Kent CRHT Interventions Team
  • Willow Suite Team

Carer Contribution Award

  • Louis Coelho - Carer 
  • Ian and Rita Dunn
  • Dawn Hyde, Carer
  • Keith Jennings, Carers Representative
  • Chris and Cheryl Ives, Coordinators Canterbury and Coastal Rethink Carers Group
  • Cheryl Ives and Paul Marsh, Carers
  • Tony and Carole Wright, Rethink South West Kent Voluntary Support Group

 

Healthcare Hero

  • Usha Auchoybur, Deputy Ward Manager
  • Dr Bill Bamber, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Jen Botten, Team Leader
  • Hannah Carter, Grigsby, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Kevin Chidawanyika, Registered General Nurse 
  • Joanne Clarke, Liaison Team Manager
  • Samantha Cousens, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Andrew Dickers, Lead Nurse for Education and Development
  • Tracey Dillon, Community Mental Health Nurse
  • Jasmine Dobbie,  Community Nurse
  • Julie Fuller and Will Cartwright, Peer Support Workers and Recovery College Progressors
  • Jenny Hand, Releasing Time to Care
  • Rosarii Harte, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Yasmin Ishaq, Open Dialogue
  • Chris and Cheryl Ives, Rethink Coordinators
  • Jacqui Jefferson, North Kent Patient Flow Team Leader
  • Susan Jillings, Senior Healthcare Worker
  • Emily Kent, Outreach worker
  • Kieran Leen, Community Psychiatric Nurse 
  • Joseph O'Neill-Byrne, Place of Safety Team Leader
  • Joe O'Rourke, Detox Service Manager
  • Ananth Puranik, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Hannah Reveley, Healthcare Assistant
  • Joy Schroepfer, Community Mental Health Nurse
  • Bob StClair Baker, Senior Occupational Therapy Technician
  • Lorraine Trainor, Operational Team Leader (Nurse)
  • Felicity Young, Community Psychiatric Nurse

 

High Performance Award

  • Allington Centre Multidisciplinary Team
  • Sylvia Amofa-Kra, Admin Business Co-ordinator
  • Anna Andrew, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Tom Aylward, Community Psychiatric Nurse 
  • Dr Amit Bhardwaj, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Boughton Ward 
  • Samantha Brown, Assistant Psychologist
  • Samantha Cousens, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Gerry Daly, Care Co-ordinator
  • Karen Dorey-Rees, Assistant Director  and Rose Waters, Service Manager
  • Fern Ward 
  • Finance Team
  • Helen Glover, Admin Manager, Mother and Infant Mental Health Service (MIMHS)
  • Dr Omo Inneh, Speciality Dr Psychiatry 
  • Mark Kitchingham, Team Leader / Senior Practitioner
  • Lona Lockerbie, Service Director, Forensic and Specialist Care Group
  • Charlotte Lock, HR Assistant - Employee Relations 
  • Vicky Lyons, Business and Performance Manager
  • Maidstone Liaison Team 
  • Lisa Medhurst, Matron 
  • Medical Education Team
  • Medway Community Mental Health Team Older People (CMHSOP)
  • Jinny McDonald, Senior Registrar 
  • Tori Moore, Psychological Therapist
  • Amanda Newman, Workforce Development Advisor
  • Tammy Parkinson, Healthcare Assistant
  • Holly Partridge, Performance Support Officer
  • Angela Pendleton, Medical Education Manager
  • Jane Pilkington, Graghic Design Officer
  • Jane Prina,Electroconvulsive therapy (ECT) Lead Nurse 
  • Lisa Purland, Liaison Psychiatry Nurse
  • Riverhill Ward
  • Kerri Scutts, Kate Bowen, Agriper Dube, Jennifer Matukwa - Deputy Ward Managers 
  • Nandini Shevill Teeluck, Vocational Specialist 
  • Danielle Simpson, Healthcare Assistant
  • Alice Sigfrid, Senior Admission and Discharge Co-ordinator
  • Molly Stevens, Occupational Therapist 
  • Trevor Gibbens Unit Reception Team 
  • Upnor Hotel Services Team
  • Ramanah Venkiah, Clinical Services Manager PICU
  • West Kent Crisis and Home Treatment Team (CRHT), Maidstone
  • Willow Suite PICU Team
  • Jacqui Wilson, Patient Flow Matron
  • Frankie Wiseman, Compliance Coordinator
  • Emily Kent, Criminal Justice Liaison and Diversion Service Outreach Worker

Leadership

  • Kelly August, Assistant Director of Communications
  • Clare Balman, Team Manager
  • Teresa Barker, Deputy Director of Nursing and Practice
  • Amy Berry, Ward Manager, Upnor Ward
  • Jennifer Botten, Team Leader
  • Emma Bowler, Lead Nurse - Forensic and Specialist Care Group
  • Holly Brown, Criminal Justice Liaison & Diversion Service, Outreach Team Leader
  • Miranda Bruun Rasmusswn, Ward Manager 
  • William Butt, Manager 
  • Michelle Chapman, Ward Manager 
  • Claire Cloude, TGU Service Manager and Care Group Workforce Lead 
  • Helen Collins, Voluntary Services Manager
  • Simon Cook, Service Manager 
  • Geri Coulls, Liaison Matron and Lauren Cane, Liaison Service Manager
  • Sarah Davies, West Kent CRHT Interventions Team Manager 
  • Matthew Debenham, Consultant Psychiatrist/Deputy Medical Director Operations 
  • Karen Dorey-Rees, Assistant Director - Specialsit Services 
  • East Kent Acute Senior Management Team
  • Clare Fossett, West Kent CRHT Manager
  • Andrew Fullagar CRHTT Operational Manager 
  • Jeanette Freeman, Vocational Rehabilitation Lead
  • Tricia Haastrup, Clinical Ward Manager
  • Amanda Hatfield-Tugwell, Service Manager 
  • Liz Hughes, Head of specialty, Psychology for Older People
  • Sojan Joseph, Acute Matron 
  • Kompancariel Kuruvilla, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Cheryl Lee, Acute Care Matron  
  • Lona Lockerbie, Forensic and Specialist Care Group Director 
  • Gillian Leighton, Senior Physical Health Nurse 
  • Philippa Macdonald, Head of Service Redesign and Improvement
  • Emma Matthews, Learning and Development Operational Manager
  • Gemma McSweeney, Criminal Justice Liaison and Diversion Service Manager
  • Sonia Michaels, Unit Manager at Rivendell rehabilitation unit
  • Dr Olajumoke Rowaiye, Locum Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Joseph O'Neill-Byrne, Community Psychiatric Nurse (CPN)
  • Pharmacy Management Team
  • Nina Phoenix, Occupational Therapist 
  • Ananth Puranik, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Vanessa Rank, Site Manager 
  • Cheryl Sales, Ward Manager
  • Alice Sigfrid, Senior Patient Flow Coordinator
  • Kim Terry, Ward Manager - Boughton Ward
  • Teresa Utting, Service Development and Support Manager 
  • Sue Venables, Clinical Audit and Effectiveness Manager (Acting)
  • Ramanah Venkiah, Psychiatric Intensive Care Unit (PICU) Service Manager
  • Terry White, Ward Manager 
  • Maxine Waller, Team Leader 
  • Pam Wooding, Recovery Practice Lead 


Learning from Listening

  • Kate Bispham, Quality and Governance Coordinator
  • Stan Brooks, Graphic Design Apprentice
  • Canterbury Community Mental Health Team (CMHT)
  • Hannah Carter Grigsby, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Leonie Down, Senior Occupational Therapist 
  • Janet Hatch, Woodchurch Ward Manager
  • Janine Hudson, Senior Practitioner (Kent County Council)
  • Hayley Miles, Operational Team Leader
  • Michele Muggridge, Occupational Therapy Assistant
  • Physical Health Team
  • Beena Sandhu and Sarah Snell
  • Willow Suite MDT Team


 

Outstanding Support Service

  • Sharon Barrett, Performance Quality Lead
  • Christopher Bishop,Police Liaison Services
  • Natalie Boorman, Locality Occupational Therapy Professions Lead
  • Tanya Boorman, Finance Business Partner and Bernadette Duvergier, Associates Finance Business Partner
  • Emma Bowler, Lead Nurse
  • Catherine Bowles, Information Analysis
  • Jessica Brown, Criminal Justice Liaison and Diversion Service, Admin Assistant
  • Dr Richard Brown, Undergraduate Tutor Medical Education
  • Raju Bunker, Recruitment Officer 
  • Canterbury Community Mental Health Team for Older People - Admin team 
  • Debra Carson, Assistant Director, Estates Team
  • Colin Clarke, Corporate Performance and Quality Manager
  • Helen Crook, Quality and Governance Assistant, Forensic and Specialist Care Group 
  • PC Sam Dixon
  • Roger Edmonds, Head of Contracts and Commercial Development and Poupak Saleh, Assistant Contracts Manager
  • Rebecca Elkington, Patient Flow Business and Performance Support
  • Employee Relations Team
  • Nora Fosberry and Fiona Hillyer, Occupational Therapists
  • Penny Funnell, Admin Assistant, Highlands House
  • Chris Gray, Senior Systems Analyst (Clinical Systems Team)
  • Zoe Hartshorn and Kim Turner - Orchards Ward
  • Health, Safety and Risk Team
  • Emma Heard, Communications Assistant 
  • Hotel Services Maintenance and Gardening Team
  • Highlands House Administration Team
  • Natasha Hope, Occupational Therapist 
  • ICT Service Desk
  • Information Governance
  • Information Management Team - Steve Wheddon, Senior BI Developer; Adam Skinner, BI Developer; Catherine Bowles, Information Analyst; Tracy Eigbe, Information Assistant; Heather Bush, Information Assistant
  • Lindsay Jameson, Site Supervisor 
  • Charity Kadzatsa, Deputy Ward Manager 
  • Learning and Development Administration Team
  • Cheryl Lee, Acute Service Matron
  • Jamie Lerpiniere, Web Content and Development Officer
  • Kamila Lobuzinska, Patient Engagement Co-ordinator
  • Lorraine Looker, Vocational Specalist
  • Nigel Lowther, Assistant Director of Information and Performance
  • Ruth Madge, Specialist Support Worker
  • Maidstone Early Intervention Service for Psychosis
  • Medical Staffing Team
  • Karen McLellan, Vocational Rehab Administrator
  • Angela Pendleton, Deputy Medical Education Manager 
  • Phalbinder Clare (pally), Domestic
  • Porters - Prioirty House, Maidstone
  • Practice Placement Facilitator Team - Teresa Buchan, Lorraine Jacobs, Jade Garlick
  • Priority House, Housekeeping
  • Psychiatric Intensive Care Liaison Team
  • Vanessa Rank, Site Manager 
  • Angie Savin, Hotel Services Operative
  • Nikki Singh, HR Business Partner and Amanda Newman, Workforce Development Advisor
  • Lyn Stally, Ward Clerk 
  • Telecoms Admin Team - Jo Meads and Sam Reynolds, Assistant Telecoms Manager and Telecoms Supervisor
  • Trevor Gibbens Unit Admin Team
  • Amy Warren, Assistant Discharge Co-Ordinator & Healthcare Worker on Bank
  • West Kent Admin Team
  • West Kent Patient Flow Team





Partnership

  • Fiona Anderson, Apprentice Lead/Wex Manager
  • Jane Baker, Chair of the East Kent Friends 
  • Jo Clarke, Liaison Team Manager and Maidstone Psychiatric Liaison Team 
  • Christopher Cook, Treasurer of the Friends for Mental Health West Kent 
  • Simon Cook, Service Manager and Andy Inett, Consultant Forensic Psychiatrist
  • Criminal Justice Liaison & Diversion Service (CJLDS)
  • Criminal Justice Liaison and Diversion Service - Manager Gemma McSweeney
  • Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley Community Mental Health Team and Beats Ltd 
  • PC Sam Dixon, Kent Police
  • Ray Gwena, Care Coordinator
  • Kate Holmes, Matron of A&E Emergency Care, Maidstone Hospital 
  • Liaison Consultant Team
  • Nursing Associate Trainees (Sharon Hogben, Chasta Kirkaldie, Emma Hitchin, Jadie Gray, Emmaline Hardcastle, Heather Couchman, Angie Simpson, Agnes Musvibe, Rebecca Harman)
  • Godson Ojo, Associate Practitioner
  • Joseph O Neill Byrne, Team Leader - 136 Suite - St Martins Hospital
  • Benita Reyes Medina, Community Psychiatric Nurse
  • Dr Chloe Rowland, Senior Clinical Psychologist
  • Clair Rudden-Vine and Carole Quinn, Mental Health Act Team 
  • Dr Abu Sayf; Dr Akpokiere; Dr Delaffon; Dr R Khalifa; Dr Ndukwe ; Dr Nwosu; Dr Umoh ; Dr Puffet and Dr Anscombe - Inpatient Medical & Non Medical Consultants
  • Street Triage Service 
  • Teresa Vallely-Joseph, Team Leader for Physical Health Nurses
  • Pam Wooding, Recovery Lead

 

Patient Contribution Award

  • Henry Cockburn
  • David Cousins
  • Experts by Experience Research Group - Andrew Welcome, Angela Harrison, Clare Bray, David Cousins, David Hough, Gill Monk, Jae Raddon, Jane Wackett, Jo Smith-Kearney, Madelaine LeStrange, Nick Petrie, Philip Armstrong
  • Zoe Gibson, Mother and Infant Mental Health Service (MIMHS) and Peer Support Worker
  • Tynisa Nixon (Tee), Peer Support Worker

Patient Safety Award

  • Mathew Allwright, Senior Health Care Worker
  • Boughton Ward, Maidstone 
  • Helen Crook, Quality and Governance Assistant 
  • Datix Administration team - Fiona Delahay, Julie Deacon, Panagiotis Apotolakis
  • Flu Fighters Team
  • Foxglove Ward 
  • Charlene Hayward, Team Manager Liaison Psychiatry 
  • Janine Hudson, Acting Head of Forensic Community Services
  • Orchards Ward Team
  • Trevor Gibbens Unit Nursing Team  - Karen Bennett, Louisa Powell, Will Butt, Sonia Griffin on behalf of their teams. 
  • Teresa Vallely-Joseph, Physical Health Nurse Lead 

Quality and Patient Experience Award

  • Sane Andrews, Occupational Therapist
  • Lara Banks, Physical Health Nurse, Boughton Ward
  • Amy Bramwell, Deputy Ward Manager - Fern Ward 
  • Bridge House - Detox Unit 
  • Christine Button, Lead Healthcare Worker 
  • Graham Caney and Grace Skinner, Nurse Independent Prescribers
  • Maurice Cook, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Sarah Cooper, Trainee Forensic Psychologist
  • Samantha Cousens, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Disablement Service Team and Environmental Controls Team 
  • Ray Gwena, Care Coordinator
  • Dr Michael Kingham, Consultant Forensic Psychiatrist
  • Littlebrook Occupational Therapy Team
  • Fiona Morrissey, Patient Experience Data Analyst
  • Roopnarain Mungur, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Dr Marcos Pisaca, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • John Rea, Personality Disorder Service Lead, and Therapeutic Community Teams
  • Amy Steer, Staff Nurse
  • Daniela Szukiel, Senior Psychologist and  Stephanie Phillipps, Psychoanalytic Psychotherapist
  • Walmer - Bedgebury Ward 
  • Walmer Ward Team

Unsung Hero Award

  • Sane Andrews, Occupational Therapist
  • Roopmala Appavoo, Healthcare Assistant
  • Karen Bartlett, Pharmacist
  • Dr Amit Bhardwaj, Locum Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Tina Brampton and admin team 
  • Amy Bramwell, Deputy Ward Manager 
  • Samantha Brown, Assistant Psychologist 
  • Katie Buchanan, Health Care Worker 
  • Ann Champ, Administrator 
  • Chartwell Ward (currently Littlestone Lodge)
  • Silvia Ciobanu, Healthcare Assistant 
  • Claire Cloude, TGU Service Manager and Care Group Workforce Lead and  and the Trevor Gibbens Unit Team
  • Datix Administration team - Fiona Delahay, Julie Deacon, Panagiotis Apotolakis
  • Chelsea Dean, Learning and Development Co-ordinator
  • James Eason, STR Worker
  • Fern Ward  - Healthcare Assistants
  • Linda Fry,Administrator
  • Andrew Fullagar, Team Manager
  • Clare Futcher, Learning and Development Team Leader / e-Learning Co-ordinator
  • Marylet Gali, Senior Occupational Therapist
  • Duncan Goldup, Maintenance
  • Wendy Hancock, Clinical Manager 
  • Emma Heard, Communications Assistant 
  • Dr Anu Ipe, Consultant Psychiatrist
  • Lindsay Jameson, Site Supervisor 
  • Laura Kennedy, Communications and Marketing Officer
  • Hannah Key, Administrator 
  • Massah Manah, Staff Nurse 
  • Ceri Martin, Psychoeducational group facilitator, Dartford Gravesham and Swanley Community Mental Health Team and Psychological Services
  • Louise Maund, Releasing time to Care
  • Sarala Meriyan, Health Care Worker
  • Karen Moody, Pharmacy Technician
  • Lutchmee Mooruthr, Health Care Worker
  • Agnes Musvibe, Nursing Associate Student
  • Kieran Ozer, Team Leader 
  • Mariana Paraschiv and Larysa Belshyna, Domestics 
  • Recruitment Team
  • Jedidah Sanford, Ward Clerk, Boughton Ward 
  • Dr Adesola Sewo, Specialty Doctor
  • Alice Sigfrid, Senior Dischage Co-ordinator and Patient Flow Lead
  • Lisa Smith, Housekeeper 
  • Fiona Spikes, Mobile Site Supervisor 
  • Barbara Stone, Discharge Coordinator (Nurse)
  • St Martins Catering Team 
  • Tunbridge Wells Community Mental Health Service for Older People
  • Teresa Vallely-Joseph, Physical Health Nurse Lead 
  • Michael Vernon, Volunteer woodwork project/ activities coordinator
  • Pramod Vijayakumarsheela, Cook in charge and the whole catering team at Archery House.
  • Walmer Ward Team
  • Linda Walker, Community Psychiatric Nurse 
  • Fredrick Weaver, Porter 
  • Terence White, Interim Ward Manager
  • Felicity Young, Community Psychiatric Nurse
  • Cosmina Zmaranda, Physical Health Nurse

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Volunteer Drivers - Mike Owen, Mark Johns, Peter Trnide,  Kevin Waters, Colin Mathews, Antony Moon, Reg Bell and Norman Phillips 
  • Jamie Goldfinch, Volunteer Ward Befriender 
  • Renny Magowan, Volunteer 
  • Erika Martin, Volunteer
  • Muriel Ritchie, Trolley Volunteer, St Martins Hospital