KMPT Awards 2021

It’s time for us to recognise the dedication, hard work and brilliant care through brilliant people that takes place across KMPT as we bring you our 2021 KMPT Awards. 

This year’s awards offer something for everyone, as we encourage you to shine a light on all areas of your KMPT family and show how proud you are to work alongside dynamic and innovative colleagues, patients, volunteers and carers.

There were 10 categories this year that an individual or team could be nominated for. You can view the criteria and award categories below. Nominations closed on Friday 2 October 2021.

We then sent our nominations to a series of judging panels made up of Executive directors, Non-executive directors, managers, staff members, volunteers, carers and students. They decided on the shortlists for each category. 

View the shortlist for each award category below.

Clinical Services Star of the Year Award

Awarded to an individual who has made a significant and positive impact on the care and experience of those who use our services.

This award is for any individual in a clinical role.

Those nominated should be able to show they have:

  • demonstrated exceptional patient care when dealing with our patients / service users
  • shown fulfilment of the Trust values
  • improved the quality of patient experience and improved outcomes for service users in line with the recovery approach
  • involved service users and carers in the delivery of services.

Nominations should include written testimonials from patients, staff, partners or collaborating health professionals.

Those nominated can be from any clinical team in the Trust.

Shortlist:

  • Laura Bosworth, Occupational therapist, Orchards ward (Littlestone Lodge), Older adults care group 
  • Rachael Featherstone, Nurse medical prescriber, Early intervention for psychosis service (East Kent), Community and recovery care group 
  • Sally Densham and Tanya-Jane Cox, Thrive specialist mental health midwives, Perinatal mental health community service, Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Zoe Drury, Deputy ward manager, Orchards ward (Littlestone Lodge), Older adults care group 

This category was judged by Shelia Stenson, Executive director of finance and Kamila Lobuzinska, Patient engagement coordinator 

Nominees:

 

  • Adela Nisperos, Deputy ward manager, Ruby ward, Older adults care group 
  • Agueda Moreno Lopez, Senior clinical psychologist, Mental health for people with learning disabilities (West Kent team)
  • Ailsa Ward, Perinatal community nurse, Perinatal mental health community service, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Amalie Bunce, Staff nurse, Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Amanda Hanson, Support worker, Thanet community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group 
  • Amanda O'Donnell, Senior support time recovery worker, South West Kent community mental health team, Community and recovery care group 
  • Amanda Stedman, Healthcare assistant, Willows suite PICU, Acute care group 
  • Amy Hefferon, West Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Angela Wilton, Mental health learning disabilities nurse, East Kent mental health learning disability team (Ashford and Shepway), Forensic and specialist care group
  • Anne Sheeran, Consultant clinical and forensic psychologist, Learning disability, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Benita Reyes-Medina, Clinical senior practitioner, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Bola Ayeye, Mental health nurse 
  • Charlotte Green, Ward manager, Chartwell ward, Acute care group
  • Charlotte Miller, Specialist support worker, South East Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Debbie Mackenzie, Staff nurse, Inpatient rehab, Community and recovery care group
  • Debbie Manns, Team leader, Memory clinic, Older adults care group
  • Djodjo Yoni Djemba, Healthcare assistant, Bluebell ward, Acute care group
  • Duncan Skinner, Clinical service manager, South East Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Ehighale Ojobo, Consultant psychiatrist, Swale community mental health service for older people, Older adult care group
  • Ellie Armitage, Community psychiatric nurse, Thanet community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Emma Payne, Specialist support worker, South East Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Fareedoon Ahmed, Consultant psychiatrist and Clinical lead for liaison psychiatry
  • Fred Akinwale, Support time recovery worker, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Hannah Hulks, Nurse, Bluebell ward, Acute care group
  • Harriet Aish, Mother and baby unit (MBU) social worker, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Hayley Pheiffer, Community psychiatric nurse, Dover and Deal community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Joanna Ben-Joseph, Community psychiatric nurse, South East Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Kaan Yesil, Healthcare assistant, Foxglove ward, Acute care group
  • Karen Dean, Support time recovery worker, Forensic outreach and liaison service (FOLS), Forensic and specialist care group
  • Kelly Hixson, Community psychiatric nurse, Canterbury community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Kerry Faulkner, Mental health professional, Trevor Gibbens unit, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Kevin Smith, Support time recovery worker, Learning disability, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Laura Bosworth, Occupational therapist, Orchards ward (Littlestone Lodge), Older adults care group
  • Laura Gowers, Registered mental health nurse, Bluebell ward, Acute care group
  • Leanne Tomey, Nursing associate, Bluebell ward, Acute care group
  • Lee Bates, Community psychiatric nurse, West Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Leon Cauldery, Clinical environmental assistant, Sevenscore ward, Older adults care group
  • Liam Betts, Support time recovery worker, Dover and Deal community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Lola Osoba, Consultant psychiatrist, Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Martha Moyo, Care support worker, Place of safety (West)
  • Melanie Barnett, Pharmacist
  • Mungur Roopnarain, Healthcare assistant, Rosebud centre, Inpatient rehab, Community and recovery care group
  • Natasha Hope, Occupational therapist, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Nathan Vasudaven, Deputy ward manager, Amberwood ward, Acute care group
  • Olanike Ogundiran, Practitioner, Forensic outreach and liaison service, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Olayinka Adeleye, Healthcare assistant, Willow suite PICU, Acute care group
  • Patience Goko, Deputy ward manager, Chartwell ward, Acute care group
  • Patience Goko and Agni Gurung, Deputy ward managers, Chartwell ward, Acute care group
  • Paul Bennett, Practitioner, Forensic outreach and liaison service, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Rachael Featherstone, Nurse medical prescriber, Early intervention for psychosis service (East Kent), Community and recovery care group
  • Rekha Bhogal, Senior occupational therapist, Fern ward, Acute care group
  • Robyn Stratton, Community psychiatric nurse, Dover and Deal community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Sally Densham and Tanya-Jane Cox, Thrive specialist mental health midwives, Perinatal mental health community service, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Sam Hill, Community psychiatric nurse, Shepway community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Sara Chittenden, Team leader, South West Kent community mental health service for older people (Tunbridge Wells), Older adults care group
  • Sarah Dyer, Community mental health nurse
  • Shelley Butler, Staff nurse, Boughton ward, Acute care group
  • Shungu Kandawasvika, Registered mental health nurse, Chartwell ward, Acute care group
  • Stephen Cowell-Hoult, Community mental health nurse, South East Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Teresa Vallely-Joseph, Registered nurse
  • Thomas Clarke, Matron, Liaison psychiatry, Acute care group
  • Vicky Kennett, Community psychiatric nurse, Thanet community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Victoria Nwagwu, Team leader, Place of safety
  • Zoe Drury, Deputy ward manager, Orchards ward (Littlestone Lodge), Older adults care group
Digital Innovation Award

Awarded to an individual who has led digital innovation in their team or the wider Trust in order to make a difference to patient care. They must be able to demonstrate collaborative and people-focused working through technological development that they themselves have initiated or developed being put into place.

Those nominated must be able to show they have:

  • led to improvements in service outcomes, delivery and patient experience through their innovative digital work
  • inspired others in supporting and driving digital transformation and using technologies to bring about a culture change and prepare their team/service for the future
  • fostered collaborative working and strengthened staff learning
  • developed as a team and/or other people alongside embedding the use of new or existing technologies to increase service improvement.

Those nominated can be members of staff, service users, carers or volunteers at KMPT.

Shortlist:

  • Dartford liaison psychiatry team, Acute care group
  • David Kelly, Single point of access (SPoA) team leader
  • Forget-Me-Nots, Dementia group members 
  • Jennie Dean (lead) - with support from Lorna Lawrence, Sylwia Florczyk, Sarah Addison, Rosanne Shocolinsky-Dwyer, Margaret O'Shaughnessy, Simon Russon, Yvette Kusel, Carolyn Soper-Tilbrook, Felicity Caryer, James Middleton and Stefan Birkett, Maidstone community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group 

This category was judged by Beverley Richardson, Patient advice and liaison service (PALS) and complaints manager and Trevor Bunn, Volunteer driver 

All those nominated are shortlisted in this category.

Future Heroes Award

KMPT is extremely proud of the new talent enriching teams across the Trust and contributing in an enthusiastic and committed way to enhancing patient care, be that as part of the Trust’s successful apprenticeship scheme, while on student placement or during work and study with KMPT’s Centre for Practice and Learning (CPL).

We would like to highlight the work of one individual who has joined the Trust to learn, develop and have a direct impact to achieving our objectives.

Those nominated should be able to show they are:

  • making exceptional contributions to their workplace
  • living and working with the Trust values at their heart
  • using every opportunity put before them to learn and shape their journey in the NHS and enhance their team and its work as a result.

Those nominated could be undergoing an apprenticeship within KMPT, be on a student placement as part of their studies or a member of a CPL cohort.

Shortlist:

  • Angela Hawkes, Occupational therapy apprentice, Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Katy Gordon-Young, Mental health student nurse, Open dialogue team
  • Lauren Platt, Former apprentice and healthcare worker, Groombridge ward, Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Tai Nga (Theo) Chan, Psychology placement student and volunteer

This category was judged by Kim Lowe, Non-executive director and Martine Mccahon, Assistant director of transformation and improvement

All those nominated are shortlisted in this category.

Leader of the Year Award

Awarded to a successful leader, manager or mentor that has shown true leadership qualities in managing their service effectively.

Those nominated should be able to show that they have:

  • put quality at the heart of service delivery
  • a reputation for tackling issues that get in the way in the pursuit of quality
  • led transformational and innovative change for the benefit of patients, families, carers, peers, staff and public
  • contributed to removing barriers to diversity in the workforce and service-wide.

Those nominated can be from any care group or support service in the Trust.

Shortlist:

  • Emma Matthews, Head of learning and development, Learning and development team, Support services
  • Jag Bahia, Chief pharmacist
  • Jeanette Freeman, Vocational rehabilitation service lead, Vocational rehabilitation service, Community and recovery care group 
  • Teresa Barker, Head of service, Older adults care group

This category was judged by Georgie Grassom, Acting assistant director of communications and Zoe Young, Voluntary services coordinator east Kent

Nominees:

 

  • Abbie Crysell, Occupational therapist, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Alison Farthing, Clinical service manager, North Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Andrew Fullager, Clinical service manager, Medway and Swale crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Andy Inett, Service lead, Low secure forensic services, Forensic and specialist care group
  • April Watkeys, Occupational therapist
  • Benita Reyes Medina, Senior practitioner, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Beverley Richardson, Patient advice and liaison service (PALS) and complaints manager, Support services
  • Carrie McLean and Annie Oakley, Central investigation team manager and Head of patient safety
  • Cat Kelly and Brenda Allerton, Team leaders, Thanet community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Catherine Ballinger, Clinical ward manager, Walmer ward, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Catherine Hay, Operational team manager, Medway community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Cathy Dannahy, Manager
  • Claire Luck, Non-medical prescriber, West Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Clare Collins, Operational team leader
  • Clare Fossett, Support and signposting manager
  • Clare Lux, Locality manager, Maidstone community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Daniel Lagadu, Head of quality improvement, Support services
  • Emma Hogwood, Team leader, Canterbury and coastal community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Emma Matthews, Head of learning and development, Learning and development team, Support services
  • Hans Goethals, Team manager Ashford liaison psychiatry, Ashford liaison psychiatry team, Acute care group
  • Helen Greatorex, Chief executive
  • Holly Partridge, Business and performance manager, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Jag Bahia, Chief pharmacist
  • Jasmine Dickens, Senior operational team manager, Medway community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Jaye Suffling-Wiltshire, Interim-operational lead, South West Kent community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Jeanette Freeman, Vocational rehabilitation service lead, Vocational rehabilitation service, Community and recovery care group
  • Jo Clarke, Matron, Liaison psychiatry, Acute care group
  • Juliette Feddon, Operational manager, West Kent crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Kelly Williams, Liaison psychiatry team manager, Acute care group
  • Kerri Scutts, Place of safety manager, Place of safety team
  • Lawrence Odulawa, Practitioner, Forensic outreach and liaison service (FOLS), Forensic and specialist care group
  • Lona Lockerbie, Director and lead psychologist, Mental health and wellbeing hub, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Lucy Jordan, Liaison psychiatry team manager, Medway liaison psychiatry, Acute care group
  • Marisa Johncock, Team leader, Swale community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Max Pickard, Consultant psychiatrist, East Kent mental health learning disability team, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Michelle Cox, Ward manager, Orchards ward (Littlestone Lodge), Older adults care group
  • Nicola George, Associate director of financial management, Finance team, support services
  • Pam Wooding, Recovery college lead, Recovery college, Community and recovery care group
  • Rachel Cook, Senior occupational therapist / Acting team leader, Swale Community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Rosie Eastwood, Registered mental health nurse, Acute care group
  • Safraz Joomun, Operational manager, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Sara Chittenden, Team leader
  • Sharon Hodgson, Consultant clinical psychologist and locality lead, Psychological therapies team (South West Kent), Community and recovery care group
  • Shawn O'Flanagan, Acting head ICT infrastructure services, ICT team, Support services
  • Simon Cook, Service manager, Low secure forensic service, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Sophie Corrigan, Operational manager, Medway and Swale crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Staff network chairs and deputies - Simon Cook, Sirina Blankson, Taran Spero, Christine Frame, Tristan Alexander-Watts, H Shelley and Mark Amos
  • Stuart Harling, Operational team leader, Early intervention in psychosis service (EIPS) West Kent and Medway, Community and recovery care group
  • Sue Gadsdon and Hannah Shepherd, Occupational therapy inpatient leads, Older adults care group
  • Tara Young, Team leader, Maidstone community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Tara Young and James Godfrey, Team leaders, Maidstone community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Teresa Barker, Head of service, Older adults care group
  • Teresa Vallely-Joseph, Clinical team leader, South West Kent community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Tumi Banda, Deputy director of nursing and quality
  • Vanessa Bordoli, Deputy ward manager, Foxglove ward, Acute care group
  • Vanessa Rank, Facilities manager, Estates and facilities, Support services
  • Vijay Delaffon, Assistant medical director
Lifelong Achievement Award

Awarded to a member of staff (a past or present KMPT employee) who has been in employment by the NHS for a significant length of time (more than 15 years), during which time they have developed innovative, engaging and supportive work that has helped to strengthen the NHS’ goals and values.
 
This person must have made significant change and/or impacted in their field and be a truly valued member of the NHS family.
 
Those nominated must be able to show they have:

  • been an employee of the NHS for more than 15 years, for which a section of their career (or all) has been as a KMPT employee
  • made a significant impact in their field
  • demonstrated the KMPT and wider NHS values
  • continually worked to an outstanding level and shown true and evidenced dedication to the NHS and their field.

Those nominated must be an NHS staff member and have worked/currently works at KMPT.

The winner of this award will be chosen by the Chair and Chief Executive only.

Shortlist:


  • Caroline MacDonald, Community psychiatric nurse, Canterbury community mental Health service for older people, Older adult care group 
  • Claire Johnson, Facilities officer, Estates and facilities, Support services 
  • Denise Crowter, Clinical lead 
  • Denise Smith, Senior health care worker, South West community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group 
  • Ian Gorrie, Registered mental health nurse (NHS Professionals), Canterbury and coastal community mental health team, Community and recovery care group 
  • Jeanette Wood, Administrative assistant, Maidstone community mental health team, Support services 
  • John Hills, Systemic family psychotherapist
  • Judy Solley, Community mental health nurse, Medway and Swale crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group 
  • Kam Conner, Community psychiatric nurse, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group 
  • Katie Hale, Healthcare assistant, Bluebell ward, Acute care group 
  • Kim Baker, Senior healthcare worker, Groombridge ward, Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Mandy Lennard, Head of facilities, Estates and facilities, Support services 
  • Mark Kitchingham, Trainee advanced clinical practitioner, Dartford community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Nandini Shevill-Teeluck, Vocational specialist, Dover community mental health team, Community and recovery care group 
  • Rosarii Harte, Deputy medical director and Patient flow team
  • Sue Gadsdon, Clinical lead (Occupational therapy), Jasmine ward, Older adults care group 
  • Suzy Bailey, Mental health practitioner, Forensic outreach and liaison service (FOLS), Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Tracy Simmonds, Community psychiatric nurse 

This category was judged by Helen Greatorex, Chief executive and Dr Jackie Craissati, Trust chair 

All those nominated are shortlisted in this category. 

Lived Experience Award

Awarded to an individual or team who through their lived experience or voluntary work has gone/goes above and beyond to make a clear difference to the lives of our service users. They must show dedication to sharing their own experiences or time to provide extra care and services that further support and/or help those under our care and their loved ones.

Those nominated must be able to show they have achieved at least three of the following:

  • added value above and beyond the work of staff
  • shown dedication and commitment to improving services at KMPT as well as the experience of service users under our care
  • consistently inputted into at least one of KMPT’s services with ongoing input into services
  • shown considerable commitment to the Trust’s values and improvement
  • helped to make changes within the community by sharing their own experiences – all the time breaking down barriers
  • raised awareness of mental ill health and challenged stigma by using lived experience.

Those nominated must be a registered volunteer, carer, patient, recovery college worker, peer support worker or research champion.

The winner will be voted for by the audience on the night of the awards ceremony using Slido, an audience participation app.

Shortlist:

 

  • Ashley Worsell, Support worker, South West Kent community mental health team, Community and recovery care group 
  • Lucy Bantin, Thrive peer support worker, Perinatal mental health community service, Forensic and specialist care group 
  • Transforming neurodiversity support board
  • Theresa O' Donohoe, Therapy technician and Peer support worker, Forensic and specialist care group

This category was judged by Vincent Badu, Executive director partnerships and strategy and Deputy chief executive and Melanie Hissey, Student nurse 

Nominees:

 

  • Ashley Worsell, Support worker, South West Kent community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Charlie Ansell, Peer support worker, Forensic outreach and liaison service (FOLS), Forensic and specialist care group
  • Chris Cook, Volunteer
  • Keith Oliver, Chris Norris, Tracey Shorthouse and Lorraine Brown - Dementia envoys
  • Lucy Bantin, Thrive peer support worker, Perinatal mental health community service, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Michael Bowley, Open dialogue peer support worker
  • Peer support network (Peer support workers)
  • Recovery college team
  • Richard Carpenter, Peer support worker
  • Rita Hardwick, Peer support worker, Thanet community mental health service for older people, Older adult care group
  • Tai Nga (Theo) Chan, Volunteer, Older adults care group
  • Transforming neurodiversity support board
  • Theresa O' Donohoe, Therapy technician and Peer support worker, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Webb's Garden maintenance volunteers
Outstanding Clinical Services Team Award

Awarded to a clinical team that provides ‘brilliant care through brilliant people’ and can demonstrate how they have placed patients’ needs, views and involvement at the heart of what they do.

Those nominated should be able to demonstrate they have:

  • gone above and beyond their roles to ensure outstanding patient care
  • implemented best practice to achieve outstanding patient care
  • inspired others to achieve outstanding patient care and have had a profound and lasting impact on patient care in the organisation.
  • demonstrated a truly patient-centred approach to improving care.

Nominations should include written testimonials from patients, colleagues, fellow health professionals or partner organisations.

This award is open to any team in a clinical role.

Shortlist:

 

  • Brenchley unit and the East Kent personality disorder service, Community and recovery care group
  • East Kent rapid transfer dementia service, Older adults care group
  • North locality crisis resolution and home treatment teams (Dartford, Gravesham and Swanley / Medway and Swale)
  • Older persons psychology team, Older adults care group

This category was judged by Sarah Feather, Diversity and inclusion manager and Louis Coelho, Volunteer 

Nominees:

 

  • Acute ward nursing staff, Acute care group
  • Acute inpatient occupational therapy services - Natalie Boorman, Julie Delahaye and Emma Daniels, Acute care group
  • Brenchley unit and the East Kent personality disorder service, Community and recovery care group
  • Chartwell ward, Acute care group
  • Clinical leads (Older adults), Older adults care group
  • Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • East Kent rapid transfer dementia service, Older adults care group
  • Kent and Medway mental health and wellbeing hub
  • KMPT physiotherapy team 
  • Liaison psychiatry team (William Harvey Hospital), Acute care group
  • Medway liaison psychiatry team, Acute care group
  • Medway and Swale crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Medway community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • North and South East Kent crisis teams, Acute care group
  • North locality crisis resolution and home treatment teams (Dartford, Gravesham and
  • Swanley / Medway and Swale)
  • Older adult patient safety and quality team, Cheryl Sales, Janice Moheeput, Richard Donaldson, Sara Griffith, Louise Mothersele, Older adults care group
  • Older persons psychology team, Older adults care group
  • Patient flow team
  • Review and resettlement team
  • Ruby ward
  • Thanet liaison psychiatry team
  • The Allington Centre ward team (ward staff)
  • Walmer ward team, Forensic and specialist care group
  • West Kent and Medway primary care mental health service
  • West Kent and Medway “rough sleepers” initiative team, Primary care mental health service
  • Woodchurch ward team, Older adults care group
Outstanding Support Services Team Award

Awarded to a support service team whose hard work, excellence and commitment can always be relied upon to support services and teams. It is for teams who work behind the scenes and who repeatedly ‘go the extra mile’ to keep the organisation going.

This award is for any team in a non-clinical role (e.g. administration, catering, communications, domestic, facilities, finance, HR, volunteers).

Those nominated should be able to show they have;

  • been relied upon to get the job done and provide unlimited support
  • display a positive ‘can do attitude’ at all times
  • continuously exceed expectations
  • made improvements to patient care.

Those teams nominated must be from support services in the Trust.

Shortlist:

  • Central Investigation Team - Serious incident and complaint investigators and support officer
  • Communications team
  • IT service desk
  • Medway community mental health service for older people admin team

This category was judged by Mary Mumvuri, Executive director of nursing and quality and Bonny Malhotra, Volunteer 

Nominees:

 

  • Alex Gillett and Antonia Boorman, Induction team, Learning and development
  • Allington centre domestic team, Estates and facilities
  • Communications team
  • Complaints manager and Patient advice and liaison service (PALS) team
  • Corporate investigation team (CIT)
  • Corporate investigation team (CIT) - Serious incident and complaint investigators and support officer
  • Dover and Deal younger adult community mental health admin team
  • Early intervention in psychosis service (EIPS) West Kent admin team
  • Hotel services team and facilities staff (Priority House and Littlestone Lodge)
  • Information governance and medical records team
  • IT service desk
  • ICT team (various IT staff)
  • Maidstone porters (Priority House), Estates and facilities team
  • Medway community mental health service for older people admin team
  • Neuropsychology admin team
  • Newhaven, Disablement services centre (DSC) and Ruby ward housekeepers, Estates and facilities
  • North Kent acute care group admin
  • Patient bank team, Patient monies officers
  • Patient flow team - Priority House, Discharge and assistant discharge coordinators
  • Performance team (Performance officers, Performance support officer and Performance administrator)
  • Promoting safe services
  • Recruitment team
  • South West Kent community mental health admin team
  • Swale community mental health admin team
  • Thanet community mental health service for older people, domestic and porter staff, Estates and facilities
  • Thanet community mental health service for older people admin team
  • Younger adults admin team
Service Improvement Award

Awarded to an individual or team who has/have developed service improvements through research, partnership work or quality improvement processes that have changed the way in which an individual, team or service works for the better. They must be able to evidence how they have improved the service for staff, service users or friends and family.

Those nominated must be able to show they have achieved at least three of the following to improve our services:

  • helped to support, develop or deliver innovative research within the Trust
  • challenged Trust practices or processes, as well as their own way of working
  • worked in partnership with others; either one or more people, teams, organisations, carers, service users (both internally and externally)
  • researched, developed and/or evidenced how systems can be simplified and improved within a team or service
  • used change as an opportunity to grow personally as well as help develop the best services our patients and their families deserve
  • achieved desired outcomes or goals through solo or collaborative work.

Those nominated must be members of staff, service users, carers or volunteers at KMPT.

Shortlist:

  • Chris Dunford, Occupational therapy assistant, Learning disability, Forensic and specialist care group
  • South West Kent community mental health service for older people (Sevenoaks and Tunbridge Wells), administrators and admin assistants, Older adults care group
  • Student dashboard development team - Teresa Buchan, Nina Phoenix, Hilary Whibley and Hannah Shepherd
  • Vocational rehabilitation service, Community and recovery care group

This category was judged by Afifa Qazi, Executive medical director and Sean Bone-Knell, Non-executive director

Nominees:

 

  • Boughton ward, Acute care group
  • Brookfield Centre, Learning disability, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Chris Dunford, Occupational therapy assistant, Learning disability, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Liaison psychiatry team (William Harvey Hospital), Acute care group
  • Medway liaison psychiatry team, Acute care group
  • Older adult patient safety and quality team - Cheryl Sales, Janice Moheeput, Richard Donaldson, Sara Griffith, Louise Mothersele
  • Review and repatriate team, Acute care group
  • South West Kent community mental health service for older people (Sevenoaks and Tunbridge Wells), administrators and admin assistants, Older adults care group
  • Student dashboard development team - Teresa Buchan, Nina Phoenix, Hilary Whibley and Hannah Shepherd
  • Vocational rehabilitation service, Community and recovery care group
Support Services Star of the Year Award

Awarded to an individual within KMPT who has gone above and beyond for their service or the wider Trust. They need to show initiative, innovation and dedication to those they work for and with.

This award is for any individual in a non-clinical role (e.g. administration, catering, communications, domestic, facilities, finance, HR, volunteers).

Those nominated should be able to show that they have;

  • helped to keep the team working efficiently and effectively over the past year
  • used their initiative to improve processes
  • supports KMPT’s values in every area of their work
  • contributed to their teams’ successes and achievements.

Those nominated can be from any care group or support service in the Trust.

Shortlist:

  • Frances Lowrey, Mortality review manager, Patient safety team
  • Grace O’Driscoll, Project manager, Transformation and improvement team
  • Jess Scott, Emergency preparedness and resilience lead, Support services
  • Louise Harrison, Administrator, Perinatal mental health community service

This category was judged by Jacquie Mowbray-Gould, Chief operating officer and Sarah Dickens, Head of research and innovation

Nominees: 

 

  • Alex Gillett, Team leader and Induction facilitator, Learning and development
  • Amanda O'Donnell, Support time recovery worker, South West Kent community mental health team
  • Anna Champ, Business coordinator, Swale community mental health service for older people, Older adults care group
  • Bernadette Duvergier, Acting finance business partner, Finance team
  • Caroline Joseph, Administrator, Medway liaison psychiatry service, Acute care group
  • Charlotte Stewart, HR business partner, Acute care group
  • Cherie McCaughan, Administrator, Canterbury and Coastal community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Deborah Down, Administrator, Mental health and wellbeing hub, Forensic and specialist care group
  • Diana Mitchell, Administrator, Dartford crisis resolution and home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Dianne Wells, Administrator, Acute care group
  • Emma Black, Business coordinator, Ashford community mental health service for older adults, Older adults care group
  • Frances Lowrey, Mortality review manager, Patient safety team
  • Grace O’Driscoll, Project manager, Transformation and improvement team
  • Hannah Pritchard, Administrator, Early intervention in psychosis service, Community and recovery care group
  • Jane Knox, Communication and engagement lead, Digital services
  • Jeanette Wood, Administrative assistant, Maidstone community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Jess Scott, Emergency preparedness and resilience lead, Support services
  • Kate Swanson, Administrator, Early intervention in psychosis service, Community and recovery care group
  • Kelly Tanner, Specialist senior management team administrator
  • Kim Turner, Administrative assistant
  • Lisa Dunkling, Domestic staff, Estates and facilities
  • Louise Blackwood, Administrator, Voluntary services
  • Louise Harrison, Administrator, Perinatal mental health community service
  • Mark Quested, Administrator, Corporate nursing team
  • Natasha McRae, Administrative assistant, Maidstone community mental health team, Community and recovery care group
  • Penny Funnell, Receptionist, Highlands House, Community and recovery care group
  • Rebecca Elkington, Quality and performance assistant, Criminal justice liaison and diversion service (CJLDS), Forensic and specialist care group
  • Rebecca Frampton, Call handler, Patient flow team
  • Richard Donaldson, Patient safety and quality assistant, Patient safety team
  • Sarah Fowler, Patient safety and complaints facilitator, Patient safety team
  • Sharon Jullings, Performance officer
  • Sophia Welch, Administrator
  • Sophie Corrigan, Operational manager, Medway crisis resolution home treatment team, Acute care group
  • Stephen Coupland, Estates manager, Estates and facilities
  • Sue Martin, HR advisor, Employee relations team, Support services
  • Sue Taylor, Senior clinical audit facilitator
  • Teresa Robbins, Domestic, Estates and facilities
  • Trina Laws, Executive assistant, Support services
  • Veronica Pick, Assistant telecoms manager, Support services